Security Information AgencyБезбедносно-информативна агенција

Former leaders of service

  • JOVAN S. MILOVANOVIĆ (1845-?)
    Head of the Department for Secret Police work from 1899 till 1900.

  • TASA J. MILENKOVIĆ (1850-1918.)
    Head of the Police Department from 1900 till 1901.

  • MILUTIN A. POPOVIĆ (1863-1923.)
    Head of the Police Department from 1901 till 1903.

  • ĐORĐE S. ĐORĐEVIĆ
    Head of the Police Department from 1903 till 1905.

  • DRAGUTIN N. MILIĆEVIĆ (1816-1911.)
    Head of the Police Department from 1905 till 1906.

  • OBRAD B. BLAGOJEVIĆ (1869-1959.)
    Head of the Police Department from 1906 till 1907.

  • ČEDOMILJ A. KOSTIĆ (1869-1935.)
    Head of the Police Department 1907 till 1909.

  • MILORAD A. VUJIČIĆ (1868-1936.)
    Head of the Police Department from 1909.

  • ŽIVOJIN LAZIĆ (1876-?)
    Head of the Police department from 1919 till 1921.

  • VASA LAZAREVIĆ (1875-1941.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection from 1921 till 1925.

  • RADOMIR P. TODOROVIĆ (1882-1935.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection from 1925 till 1929.

  • DOBRICA MATKOVIĆ (1887/1888-1973.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection in 1929.

  • BRANKO ŽEGARAC
    Head of the Department for State Protection from 1929 till 1934.

  • NEMANJA LJUBISAVLJEVIĆ (1887-1937.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection in 1934.

  • DRAGOSLAV LAZIĆ (1893-?)
    Head of the Department for State Protection from 1934 till 1939.

  • CVETAN D. ĐORĐEVIĆ (1893-1944.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection from 1939 till 1940.

  • NEGOSLAV OCOKOLJIĆ (1897-1961.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection in 1940.

  • PAVLE S. ĐORĐEVIĆ (1895-1943.)
    Head of the Department for State Protection in 1940.

  • SLOBODAN PENEZIĆ – KRCUN (1918-1964.)
    Head of the Section for Protection of People (OZN) for Serbia from May 13th, 1944 till Feb. 19th, 1946. 

  • MILORAD MILATOVIĆ (1910-1997.)
    Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the Department of the State Security (UDB) for Serbia from August 1946 till February 1953.

  • VLADAN BOJANIĆ (1919-2003.)
    Undersecretary of the State Secretariat for Internal Affairs (DSUP) of the People’s Republic of Serbia - Head of the State Security Department (UDB) for Serbia from February 28th, 1953 till August 20th, 1955.

  • SREĆKO MILOŠEVIĆ (1919-1995.)
    Undersecretary of the State Secretariat for Internal Affairs (DSUP) of the People’s Republic of Serbia - Head of the State Security Department (UDB) for Serbia from August 20th, 1955 till May 1961.

  • SAVA RADOJČIĆ (1913-?)
    Head of the State Security Department of the Republic Secretariat for Internal Affairs (RSUP) of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from July 15th, 1961 till May 22nd, 1964.

  • DRAGOSLAV NOVAKOVIĆ (1921-1993.)
    Assistant Secretary of the Republic Secretariat for Internal Affairs of the Socialist Republic of Serbia responsible for state security affairs from 1964 till 1966.

  • RAJKO ĐAKOVIĆ (1922.)
    Head of the State Security Service – Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from July 12th, 1966 till Feb.16th, 1971.

  • MILORAD BISIĆ (1923-2005.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from Feb.16th, 1971 till July 17th, 1974.

  • SRDAN ANDREJEVIĆ (1924-2011.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from July 17th, 1974 till Oct. 26th, 1976.

  • ŽIVOMIR JOVANOVIĆ (1925-1978.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from Nov 03rd, 1976 till Feb. 07th, 1978.

  • OBREN ĐORĐEVIĆ (1927-1997.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from March 22nd, 1978 till June 26th, 1985.

  • DRAGUTIN MITROVIĆ (1939.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from June 26th, 1985 till Apr. 24th, 1990.

  • PREDRAG TODOROVIĆ
    Deputy Secretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia, acting Head of the State Security Service from Apr. 24th, 1990 till Oct. 31st, 1990.

  • ZORAN JANAĆKOVIĆ (1939.)
    Head of the State Security Service - Undersecretary of the RSUP of the Socialist Republic of Serbia from Oct. 31st, 1990 till Dec. 30th, 1991.

  • JOVICA STANIŠIĆ (1950.)
    Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department from Jan. 01st, 1992 till Oct. 26th, 1998. 

  • RADOMIR MARKOVIĆ (1946.)
    Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department from Oct. 27th, 1998 till Jan. 25th, 2001. 

  • GORAN PETROVIĆ (1961.)
    Assistant Minister of Interior – Head of the State Security Department from Jan. 26th, 2001 till Nov. 15th, 2001. 

  • ANDREJA SAVIĆ (1947.)
    Head of the State Security Department from Nov. 15th, 2001 till Aug. 01st, 2001 and the Director of the Security-Information Service from Aug. 01st, 2002 till Jan. 23rd, 2003.

  • MIŠA MILIĆEVIĆ (1961.)
    Director of the Security-Information Service from Jan. 23rd, 2003 till March 05th, 2004.

  • RADE BULATOVIĆ (1958.)
    Director of the Security-Information Service from March 06th, 2004 till July 17th, 2008.

  • SAŠA VUKADINOVIĆ (1972.)
    Director of the Security-Information Service from July 18th, 2008 till August 2nd, 2012.

  • NEBOJŠA RODIĆ (1953.)
    Director of the Security-Information Service from August 3rd, 2012.